Pegagan (Buabok)

0

Pegagan (Buabok) Herbal Remedies
Local Name : Pegaga (Aceh), Daun kaki kuda (Melayu), Ampagaga (batak), Antanan (Sundanese), Gagan-gagan, rendeng (Javanese); Taidah (Bali), Sandanan (Irian), Sarowati (Maluku), Bebele (Nusa tenggara).
Latin Name : Centella asiatica.
Foreign Name : Broken copper coin, Buabok (English), Paardevoet (Dutch), Gotu kola (India), Ji xue cao (Chinese).

Active Compounds
Asiaticoside, thankuniside, isothankuniside, madecassoside, brahmoisde, brahminoside, brahmic acid, madasitic acid, hydrocotyline, mesoinositol, centellose, caretenoids, mineral salts (salts are like potassium, sodium, magnesium, calcium, iron), bitter substances vellarine, and tanning substances.

    Herbal Effects

    1. Improve memory.
      Pegagan contains Asiatikosida Herbs that can improve memory, concentration, and alertness. These compounds help the circulation of oxygen and nutrients and protects damage to brain cells.
    2. Accelerate wound healing.
      Pegagan stimulate proliferation of fibroblast cells which play a major role in wound healing because of its ability in producing basic substance-forming collagen fibers that mempertautkan wound edges.
    3. Help overcome leprosy.
      The content of Pegagan Asiatikosida able to weaken the leprosy bacillus by eroding the waxy outer wall. Result, the bacillus that can be easily crushed by the body or other drugs.
    4. Strengthens the immune system.
      Asiatikosida it has potential as an immunomodulator, immune enhancer. In addition, Pegagan is also rich in antioxidants that play a role in warding off free radicals and strengthens the immune system against disease. Antioxidants are needed by the body to ward off free radicals which is the originator of degenerative diseases such as diabetes, heart disease, stroke, etc..
    5. Overcoming interference ulcers.
    6. Blood circulation.
    7. Analgesics and anti-inflammatory.
    8. Hepatoprotektor.
    9. Help dissolve kidney stones.
      Pegagan leaf infusion with levels of 7.5% is best to dissolve calcium kidney stones (Sri Endah Suhartatik, Faculty of Pharmacy, Gadjah Mada University, 1989)
    10. Help overcome respiratory tract infections.
      Laorpuksa A. et al., in a study in 1988, proving Gotu kola extracts may fight bacteria that cause infections of the respiratory tract.
      © 2011 Resep Herbal. All rights reserved.
      Proudly Sponsored by Phen375 Review.