Daun Sirih (Betel Leaf)

0

Daun Sirih (Betel Leaf) Herbal Remedies
Local Name : Suruh, Sedah, and Seureuh.
Latin Name : Piperbetie L.
Foreign Name : Betel

Active compounds
Betlephenol, seskuiterpen, starch, diatase, kavikol, phenols, sugars, essential oils, and tanning substances.

Herbal Effects

  1. Antiseptic.
    Betel Medicinal Plants contain essential oils, one of its components is the nature kavakrol disinfectant and antifungal so Betel can be used to the smell of antiseptic mouth and whitish.
  2. Antioxidants.
  3. Skin wound healing.
  4. Improve blood circulation.
  5. Cure a toothache.
    The content of eugenol and methyl-eugenol used to reduce pain in the teeth.
  6. Relieve coughs, asthma, and airway inflammation.
    As anti-cough, studies on betel leaf has been done by Arifin at the Department of Pharmacy ITB thesis S2, 1990. The results proved that the betel leaves are able to decrease the frequency of cough, induces the production of mucus, decrease mucus viscosity liquids, and has an antimicrobial effect against Haemophilus influenzae, Staphylococcus aureus, and Streptococcus hemoliticus beta.
  7. Overcoming itchy and red eyes.
  8. Antibacterial.
    As an antibacterial, Suganda A, G, Acta Pharm. Ind. in 1999, has proven that essential oils from fresh Betel leaves showed antimicrobial activity against some bacteria and fungi.
  9. Lowering cholesterol, triglycerides, and fatty acids.
    Saravanan R, in “Effect of Piper betle on Blood Glucose and Lipid Profile in Rats after Cronic Ethanol Administration” in 2004, proving that the ethanol extract of betel leaf can lower cholesterol, triglycerides, and fatty acids from serum and tissues of test animals.
  10. Lowering blood glucose levels.
    Santakumari, in 2006, in the Journal of Medicinal Food, proving that administration of betel leaf extract for 30 days showed a decrease of blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin significantly.

 

© 2011 Resep Herbal. All rights reserved.
Proudly Sponsored by Phen375 Review.