Jati Belanda

0

jati belanda herbal remedies
Local Name : Jati blondo (Javanese).
Latin Name : Guazuma ulmifolia.
Foreign Name : Bastard cadar (English).

Active Compounds
In a Jati Belanda leaf contained triterpene, kariofilen, catechins, farnesol, friedelin, kaurenat acid, prekosen l, prosianidin C-1, sitosterol, friedelin-3a-ol, sterols, alkaloids, carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, carbohydrates, and saponins.

Herbal Effects:

  • Overcoming obesity.
    Tannins and musilago contained in Jati Belanda, mucosal protein precipitate in the surface of the intestine, thereby reducing absorption of food. Obesity can also be inhibited.
  • Lowers cholesterol levels.
    Mechanism of Jati Belanda Medicinal Plants in lowering cholesterol is by inhibiting pancreatic lipase enzyme. If the lipase enzyme activity increases, there will be an increase in absorption of monoglycerides and fatty acids that lead to obesity. Therefore, the activity of this enzyme should be inhibited. If levels of cholesterol in the body is stable, then the disease such as coronary heart disease and stroke can be prevented.
© 2011 Resep Herbal. All rights reserved.
Proudly Sponsored by Phen375 Review.